Privacy Policy

 

We at Centric Notion Inc. are committed to protecting the privacy of our customers. We are dedicated to providing you with superior service while protecting your privacy and safeguarding your personal information. This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or make a purchase from www.centricnotion.com (the “Site”).

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information.”

Centric Notion Inc. collects both personal information, as defined under the Canadian Personal Informal Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”), and controls and processes personal data under the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”). For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, references to personal information shall include personal data as defined under the GDPR.

Personal information is defined as “any information about an identifiable individual”. This may include, for example, email addresses and contact details and any similar information provided to Centric Notion Inc. in the course of its business operations, or which Centric Notion Inc. may receive from business inquiries.

Why We Collect Personal Information and What We Use Your Personal Information For

Collecting personal information about you is essential to our being able to provide the services that best meet your needs. All of the personal information we collect comes directly from you and may be used for the following purposes:
(a) to process applications and provide requested information, products or services;
(b) to obtain information for billing and accounting services relating to our products and services;
(c) to send communications, including newsletters and marketing updates;
(d) for internal, external and regulatory audit purposes;
(e) to manage and develop our business and operations to provide our customers with the highest level of satisfaction; and
(f) to meet legal and regulatory requirements.

Personal information may also be used for other purposes, subject to obtaining your prior express consent for such use.

What Personal Information Do We Collect?

We collect your personal information when you fill out a contact form from our Website for a quote for our services. The personal information required to be completed on the form includes your name, telephone number, and email address. Additional personal information may be collected in subsequent communications with one of our customer service representatives, but only such additional personal information that is required in order to provide the services requested. Centric Notion Inc. may also, without limitations, collect and use the following type of information when users visit and/or interact with Centric Notion Inc. on the website:

Google Analytics: Centric Notion Inc. uses Google Analytics which allows it to see information on user website activities including, but not limited to, page views, source and time spent on our website. This information is depersonalized and is displayed as numbers, meaning that it cannot be tracked back to individuals. Users may opt-out of Centric Notion’s use of Google Analytics by visiting the Google Analytics opt-out page

Google AdWords: Centric Notion Inc. uses Google AdWords Remarketing to advertise services across the Internet and to advertise on third party websites (including Google) to previous visitors to the website. AdWords remarketing will display ads to users based on what parts of the Centric Notion Inc. website they have viewed by placing a cookie on the users’ web browser. It could mean that Centric Notion Inc. advertises to previous visitors who haven’t completed a task on the site or this could be in the form of an advertisement on the Google search results page, or a site in the Google Display Network. This cookie does not in any way identify the user or give access to the users’ computer or mobile device. The cookie is only used to indicate to other websites that the user has visited a particular page on the website, so that they may show the user ads relating to that page. If users do not wish to participate in Google AdWords Remarketing, they can opt out by visiting Google’s Ads Preferences Manager

Choice with Cookies. Users can block the use of cookies by activating the settings in their browser. The “Help” feature on most browsers will tell users how to prevent their browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify the users when they receive a new cookie, or how to disable cookies altogether. If users choose to withhold consent, or subsequently block cookies, they may not be able to access all or part of the content of the website. Additionally, users can disable or delete similar data used by browser add-ons, by changing the add-on’s settings or visiting the website of its manufacturer.

How Do We Secure Your Information?

We are committed to protecting your personal information with the appropriate security measures, physical safeguards and electronic precautions. We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you use our services. Access to personal information will be authorized only for the employees who need to know this information in order to perform their respective job duties and for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

We make the effort to train our employees and make them aware of the importance of maintaining the confidentiality of personal information. Our employees are required to maintain confidentiality and may not use the information for any unauthorized purpose. Only our employees with a business need to know, or whose duties reasonably so require, are granted access to your personal information.
We use a secure server which stores all personal information. All supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and we keep the information confidential. After a transaction, your personal information (including any credit card numbers or other financial information, etc.) will no longer be stored on our servers.

Do We Use Cookies?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a website or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your web browser (if you allow them) that enables the website or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. We use cookies to compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. While Cookies are widely used, it may be possible to disable Cookies via your browser settings.

Do We Disclose Any Information To Outside Parties?

We can only use your personal information for the purposes we have stated in this Privacy Policy, or any forms signed or completed by you, and any purposes that may be outlined and agreed to verbally, as well as within the limits of the PIPEDA.
In the event that we want to use your personal information for a purpose not previously identified, consent with respect to such use or disclosure may be sought before it is used.
We may, however, in accordance with PIPEDA collect personal information without your knowledge or consent for a variety of reasons. These include collection solely for journalistic, artistic or literary purposes; information that is publicly available; collection that is clearly in the interests of the individual and consent cannot be obtained in a timely way, or it is required by law.
We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties our client lists or personal information. In providing our services, we may disclose the personal information we collect to affiliates, subsidiaries, successors and other trusted third parties or agents who assist us in operating our Website, conducting our business, or providing services to you, so long as those parties agree to keep such personal information confidential and the parties obey and abide by this Privacy Policy.
In certain circumstances, we may be required to provide personal information to third parties for legal or regulatory purposes.
Non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

California Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

Because we value your privacy we have taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act. We, therefore, will not distribute your personal information to outside parties without your consent.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act), we do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our Website, products, and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older.

Your Consent

Consent is required for the collection of personal information and the subsequent use or disclosure of this information. In order for us to receive personal information from you and allow us to provide you with a requested product or service, your consent to allow us to use that personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy will be obtained before the submission of such personal information. When you are completing the service request form on our Website, you will be required to confirm by way of checking a box that you have read and agreed to the terms of this Privacy Policy. Only after such box is checked, will your personal information included in the form be provided to us. If you need to provide personal information about other individuals (such as employees, dependents, etc.), you must first obtain their consent for these purposes prior to your disclosure to us.

Providing us with your personal information is always your choice. When you request services from us, we ask that you provide information that enables us to provide those services to the best of our abilities. You will be authorizing us to use and retain this personal information for as long as it may be required for the purposes described above.

Your consent remains valid even after the termination of our relationship with you unless you provide us with written notice that such consent is withdrawn. By withdrawing your consent, or not providing it in the first place, you may limit or even prevent us from being able to provide you or an authorized third party with the products or services desired.

You may withdraw consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice. You can contact us at [email protected] to express your intention to withdraw your consent. You may also contact us for more information regarding the implications of withdrawing consent.

This policy does not cover statistical data from which the identity of individuals cannot be determined. We retain the right to use and disclose statistical data as we determine appropriate.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We may from time to time change or update this Privacy Policy as new services and uses are added or laws change. Changes to this Privacy Policy will be effective when notice of such change is posted on our website. Please check this Privacy Policy regularly for updates.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us at [email protected]

Pin It on Pinterest